Privacy & Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

If you have any questions about the following privacy & cookie information please contact us on info@objectivehr.com

We use your data to improve the service we offer you and to try and ensure that you get the best from our website.

 Non-marketing use

We will use the information you enter on the site for administration purposes and any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms or conditions and on any pages or emails which link to such forms. If you click on a ‘submit my details’ button on the website, your contact details will be used to send you servicing information related to your selection or ultimate objective. Very occasionally, we may also invite you to participate in a customer survey to improve our service to you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How do we keep your data secure?

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

The following security procedures, and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information have been put in place:

In cases where personal data is being processed by third parties, such as recruitment websites and job postings a rigorous adequacy process is being performed to ensure that your data is always secured.

Internal systems of Objective HR Limited. are hosted on Microsoft’s Cloud accredited with ISO 9001, 27001, 27017,27918,22301 NS 20000-1:2011. The platform is GDPR compliant and data is located with Microsoft’s UK Data Centres.

Firewalls, intrusion detection and prevention, anti-virus and anti-malware and backup and disaster recovery is in place to prevent data loss or deletion.

Closed circuit television is in operation over our offices.

Employees undergo background screening and selection processes ensuring that only employees with highest security clearance are allowed physical access to network infrastructure. Employee access is logged and secured through personal access control cards.

Access to infrastructure, elevated privileges and network are granted on an as-needed basis secured with passwords.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the periods outlined below.

Where a request for information is made for one of our product or services your data will be held for the duration that your enquiry is open.

Where you have supplied your consent to receive future communications about our services that maybe relevant to your enquiry or the sector of training being undertaken, we will hold your information for an indefinite period of time. Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Data/Document Minimum Retention Period Authority/Justification
CV’s 6 months to 2 years If you apply for any of the jobs posted on our website or job boards, you will be consenting to provide us with your personal details for this purpose. If candidates are unsuccessful, this information will not hold this information on record for longer than 2 years to consider alternative roles for the future. If the candidate is successful, then your information may be kept in order to provide a service to the ultimate recruiting company (our client) for no more than 6 months.

 

Background Checks 3 months If Background checks are undertaken as part of our client’s recruitment processes. Once these are completed they are transferred securely to our client

How may you amend the data submitted by you?

If your details change, please resubmit them by emailing Hello@objectivehr.com and our records will reflect your new details.

If you consented to receive marketing communications when you visited our website you can change your personal details at any time by writing, with your full name, address and other contact details (to enable us to find your records) to: Objective HR Ltd, Aquila House, Waterloo Lane, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 1BN

Your rights in relation to your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
  • the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

email, call or write to us;

  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. Name and telephone number)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

If you require any further guidance on your rights and the information we hold about you, please contact us.

 Requesting a copy of your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you may request a copy of any personal data about you held by us and we have up to 1 month to respond. The request must be in writing and must contain the following:

  • Your name and postal address
  • A telephone number where you can be reached

You must also provide:

  • A photocopy of your passport or driving licence
  • Your signature and the date of the request
  • Signed authority from the individual whose data is required if you are applying on their behalf

If you wish to request a copy of any personal data about you and held by us, please send your request to: Objective HR Ltd, Aquila House, Waterloo Lane, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 1BN

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use:

Google Analytics – you can find more about their privacy policy and security here. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch most cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Most web browsers allow you to do this via your browser’s settings. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. There are literally dozens of anti-spyware and anti-virus software programs out there and you can find a list of some here.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1111.

Copyright

The content of this Website (“Content”) belongs to Objective HR Limited. You are entitled to copy the Content for your own personal use but may not republish, store or reproduce any Content in any manner including, without limitation, electronic reproduction by “uploading” or “downloading”, without the prior written consent of Objective HR Limited. Any unauthorised republishing, storage or reproduction may be in breach of Objective HR Limited statutory or common law rights, which could result in legal action being taken against you.

Disclaimer: 

The content of this website is for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal or other professional advice. Objective HR accepts no liability for loss of any kind as a result of any inaccuracies or of your reliance on the information contained on the site. We make no representations or undertakings about the quality, accuracy or completeness of any of the information on this website. Any legal or health and safety related information is not a substitute for specific advice relevant to your particular circumstances.

Objective HR is not responsible for the content of any external internet sites accessed by hypertext link from this website. These links are provided for information only and we accept no liability for any loss or damage that may result from accessing or using them.

We cannot guarantee that our website and any matter downloaded from this site will be free from viruses or other harmful programs or computer code. We accept no liability for any loss that may be suffered by any person arising from any such harmful programs or computer code.